Ancestry Visa

An Ancestry Visa may be applied for if you have a grandparent who was born in the UK. A UK Ancestry Visa cannot be claimed by step-parents. However, adopted family is an acceptable form of ancestry. In order to apply, you must be a common wealth citizen over 17 years of age, planning to work in the United Kingdom and also be able to financially support yourself.

In your application, you will be required to prove that you meet these requirements through several documents such as bank statements, birth certificates, and your parent’s marriage certificates. It is important to leave ample time for your application to be made as it can take up to several weeks for individuals to receive certain documents before you send your application. Upon a successful application, you will be granted 5 years stay in the United Kingdom with the option to either extend or apply for indefinite leave to remain.

If you are looking to apply for an Ancestry Visa UK and need advice on your application, please contact our immigration team. At Bloomsbury Law, we have years of experience in the field and are confident we can assist you in your application.

What do I do next?

Contact us online or speak to one of our dedicated specialists on 0207 998 7777 for a free initial consultation. With our vast experience in the field, our bilingual speaking team will work with you to ensure this process runs as smooth as possible. All information you provide us with is treated with the utmost confidentiality.

We will contact you no later than the next working day to arrange a meeting at our offices in London W1 to advise on the agreement.

Back to Immigration

Other Legal Services

Leading Solicitors in London