Indefinite Leave to Remain

Indefinite Leave to Remain UK enables you to live in the UK on a permanent basis without being subject to immigration control. This process is sometimes called a Settlement Application. It is an option for people who have a history of living legally within the UK for a period of 2 to 10 years and wish to settle. There are a number of ways in which individuals can apply for UK Indefinite Leave to Remain Application. It is important to be aware of what application is the correct one to make given your immigration history, as well as what documentation is required. Different applications have different time requirements and it is important to meet those time frames to avoid facing the consequences of becoming an overstayer in the UK.

Some family and points based system migrants and their dependants are eligible to apply to settle in the UK after five years residence. Family members who have applied before July 2012 may be able to settle before the expiry of five years. This is subject to the adherence of their visas requirements throughout the duration of their stay history within the United Kingdom. For example, meeting the points stated in their visa. Additionally, for example, work permit holders proving they meet their salary expectations stated within their visa. As such, these requirements are pertinent to the individual’s specific immigration history and it is important to be exceptionally clear as to what is required for your unique application.

Individuals under international protection (refugee protection or humanitarian protection) can also apply. These applicants waive the requirement of knowledge of language and life in the UK.

Long residence foreign nationals who have spent more than 10 years continuous lawful residence in the UK can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain providing that the requirements of the immigration rules are met.

A UK Indefinite Leave to Remain Application requires detailed documentary evidence. At Bloomsbury Law, we appreciate that these applications can be very costly and therefore, we want to ensure we are providing you with the essential tools to make the application successful. Our specialists will work with you through the process to help you achieve the best possible outcome.

What do I do next?

Contact us online or speak to one of our dedicated specialists on 0207 998 7777 for a free initial consultation. With our vast experience in the field, our bilingual speaking team will work with you to ensure this process runs as smooth as possible. All information you provide us with is treated with the utmost confidentiality.

We will contact you no later than the next working day to arrange a meeting at our offices in London W1 to advise on the agreement.

Back to Immigration

Other Legal Services

Leading Solicitors in London