fbpx

Archive for the ‘Immigration’ Category

EU Citizens – Post Brexit News

On 26 June 2017, the government published its proposals which in their view will “safeguard the position of EU citizens living in the UK and UK nationals living in the EU”.

To summarise, the UK is proposing the following:

  • EU citizens who have resided in the UK for five years and continue to be resident in the UK will be entitled to “settled status”. In the proposal, “...

Read more

Partner Visa Update – March 2017

In the previous article (Immigration November Update) we mentioned that the strict financial requirements set by the home office were subject to ongoing litigation. This has finally resulted in the Supreme Court giving their judgement on the matter on 2...

Read more

Tier 1 High Net Worth Investor Visa Information

The Tier 1 (Investor) visa is designed for high net worth individuals who want to relocate themselves and their family to the UK. The citizenship is granted only to the individuals who can provide a significant investment to the UK economy. Only a few hundred of these visas are granted per year and very few immigration firms have a consistent track record in Investor visa applications, and Bloo...

Read more

Immigration November Update

Non-EEA extended family members rules tribunal –appeal rights In the case of Sala (EFMs: Right of Appeal : Albania) [2016] UKUT 411 (IAC) the Upper Tribunal has ruled that there is no statutory right of appeal against a decision by the Home Office to refuse a residence card to a person claiming to be an extended family member. This applies to unmarried partners, other family...

Read more

Post-Brexit Immigration Update

Following on from the UK’s decision to leave the European Union, what would be the implications from an EEA National’s perspective? It should be pointed out that the referendum on 23 June 2016 has no immediate legal effect and all remains the same for the time being. Thus, EU citizens living with their families in the UK are free to enter and leave the UK. At the moment, the UK have not a...

Read more

Immigration Detention In The UK

What is bail? How do you get it? Bail is a legal procedure available to any person who has been detained by the UKBA once they have been in the UK for seven days. It is an application to a court for release, usually under certain conditions. When a detainee makes an application for bail they are brought to an immigration court (the Asylum and Immigration Tribunal (AIT)) where an indep...

Read more

Refusals and Appeals in the UK

This article examines the UK appeal system and its procedures and attempts to simplify the process to the individual appealing. There are always times when the Home office chooses to refuse an application for reasons which may or may not be fair or reasonable. The system of appeals in UK immigration law is very complex. Some refusals carry a right of appeal, others do not. A further compli...

Read more

Partner Visas Are A Conundrum

Partner Visa - the name itself seems to imply and gives images of couples being able to be together. Unfortunately, when one delves deeper into the main requirements, it leaves a somewhat a sour taste in the mouths of some couples as well as curbing their enthusiasm and expectation to be together. The main deterrents if I can call them that are the English and salary requirements. In additio...

Read more

Refused Naturalisation Due To Illegal Entry

Refused Naturalisation application based on illegal entry into the UK and good character One of the common reasons provided by the Home Office for refusing a Naturalisation request is one of illegal entry into the UK which they relate to the good character requirement. From experience, the Home Office will not delve into a full explanation of their refusal merely stating that the ...

Read more

Wanting to do Business in the UK?

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur category is designed to attract businessmen and women whose business proposals will result in economic benefit to the UK. It has seen changes implemented by the Home Office in the past few years. Initially, the requirements were stringent with business plans and financial projections as well as the experience of the applicant. Thereafter, the requirements were relaxed a...

Read more